HomeMy WebLinkAbout2011-08-02 Board Of Selectmen Packeto NOFRFq~! Town of eading
[…] health/weather/safety emergencies between the first day of the school year and March 3
expect the school district to make up all days lost by adding the appropriate number of full days
to ensure a 180-day school year. Had you requested a waiver in the wintertime when these events
occurred, I would not have granted it. The. school year has ended and you have acknowledged the
oversight, but these facts do not compel me to change my view and grant the waiver now.
41 t
In terms of next steps, Mass. General Laws Chapter 71, Section 4A, provides for withholding of
state aid when a school district fails to keep schools open for the required number of days. The
statute reads as follows:
Every town which, without having received a specific exemption from the board of
education, fails to keep open all schools required to be maintained under sections one and
four or fails to provide school facilities under section six for grade nine through twelve,
the number of days required by said board in each school year shall have deducted from
the sum of school aid payable to it under chapter seventy an amount equal to the
proportion which the number of such days during which schools were not kept open bears
to the total number of days required that they be kept open by said board.
The state school aid for Reading attributable to the Wood End Elementary School is $4115 per
day. Since the fourth quarter payments of state aid for FY2011 have already been processed, I
anticipate deducting $4115 from Reading's first quarter FY2012 payment, to account for the one