Had you requested a waiver in the wintertime when these events occurred, I would not have granted it. The school year has ended and you have acknowledged the oversight, but these facts do not compel me to change my view and grant the waiver now. 179 In terms of next steps, Mass. General Laws Chapter 71, Section 4A, provides for withholding of state aid when a school district fails to keep schools open for the required number of days. The statute reads as follows: Every town which, without having received a specific exemption from the board of education, fails to keep open all schools required to be maintained under sections one and four or fails to provide school facilities under section six for grade nine through twelve, the number of days required by said.board in each school year shall have deducted from the sum of school aid payable to it under chapter seventy an amount equal to the proportion which the number of such days during which schools were not kept open bears to the total number of days required that they be kept open by said board. The state school aid for Reading attributable to the Wood End Elementary School is $4115 per day.