No preview available
[…] In that case, the court concluded that the City of Boston could not use public fiinds to set up an office "for the purpose of collecting and disseminating information about the impact" of a ballot question. The court stated that the campaign finance law is "comprehensive legislation" which "preempt[s] any right which a municipality might otherwise have to appropriate funds for the purpose of influencing" the outcome of a ballot question. 376 Mass. at 185-186. Page 2 The court pointed to Section 22A of Chapter 55, which states that "[n]othing contained herein shall be construed as authorizing the expenditures of public monies for political purposes." The court also stated that: [T]he Legislature may decide, as it has, that fairness in the election process is best achieved by a direction that political subdivisions of the State maintain a "hands off' policy.