As soon as the summary judgment materials were presented to the Superior Court for resolution, Fall River was doomed, as it had failed to controvert the assertions of the moving party. See Community Natl. Bank v. Dawes, 369 Mass. 550, 553-556, 340 N.E.2d 877 (1976), for boilerplate language setting out the prescribed scenario to be followed in a summary judgment context. Dawes is the seminal case, but its progeny is long and explicit. (FN1.) Board of health of Fall River. (FN2.) The relevant portion.of G.L. c. 114, § 45, provides: "no undertaker or other person shall bury or otherwise dispose of a human body in a town, or remove therefrom a human body which has not been buried, until he has received a permit from the board of health or its agent appointed to issue such permits, or if there is no such board, from the clerk of the town where the person died:..." (FN3.) The death certificate is forwarded to the Registry of Vital Records and Statistics. Until 1955, FallRiver paid funeral directors twenty-five cents for each death certificate they obtained and filed.