HomeMy WebLinkAbout2025-08-18 Killam School Building Committee Packet Revised (PDF)
[…] the Project by the Owner shall not constitute acceptance of Work not in accordance with the
Contract Documents.
ARTICLE 7: PAYMENT OF SUBCONTRACTORS
7.1 The Contractor shall make payment to subcontractors in accordance with M.G.L. c. 30, §
39F, which is quoted in this section below. For purposes of this Agreement, the word “forthwith”
appearing in paragraph (1)(a) of the quoted provision shall be deemed to mean “within five (5)
business days.” The Contractor shall, at the Owner’s request, furnish satisfactory evidence that
all such obligations have been paid, discharged, or waived. M.G.L. c. 30, § 39F provides:
(1)Every contract awarded pursuant to sections forty-four A to L, inclusive, of chapter
one hundred and forty-nine shall contain the following subparagraphs (a) through (i) and
every contract awarded pursuant to section thirty-nine M of chapter thirty shall contain
the following subparagraphs (a) through (h) and in each case those subparagraphs shall
be binding between the general contractor and each subcontractor.
(a) Forthwith after the general contractor receives payment on account of a periodic
estimate, the general contractor shall pay to each subcontractor the amount paid for the
labor performed and the materials furnished by that subcontractor, less any amount
specified in any court proceedings barring such payment and also less any amount
claimed due from the subcontractor by the general contractor.
(b) Not later than the sixty-fifth day after each subcontractor substantially completes his
work in accordance with the plans and specifications, the entire balance due under the
subcontract less amounts retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of
completing the incomplete and unsatisfactory items of work, shall be due the
subcontractor; and the awarding authority shall pay that amount to the general contractor.
The general contractor shall forthwith pay to the subcontractor the full amount received
from the awarding authority less any amount specified in any court proceedings barring
such payment and also less any amount claimed due from the subcontractor by the
general contractor.
(c) Each payment made by the awarding authority to the general contractor pursuant to
subparagraphs (a) and (b) of this paragraph for the labor performed and the materials
furnished by a subcontractor shall be made to the general contractor for the account of
Docusign Envelope ID: 3AC85188-8D9A-45C4-985F-814F0D1C7040
23 | P a g e
that subcontractor; and the awarding authority shall take reasonable steps to compel the
general contractor to make each such payment to each such subcontractor. If the