HomeMy WebLinkAbout1984-04-18 Board of Survey Minutes Board of Survey Meeting of April 18, 1984 Page 1
[…] However, the proposal provides that the
land owners will be responsible for the maintenance and would
therefore incur liability for improper maintenance of the water area.
It does appear that the pond will be the equivalent of an
"attractive nuisance." The law in Massachusetts relative to nuisances
has changed over the last few years and today the responsibility of a
land owner depends, to a great extent, on the classification of the
individual who was injured and whether they are an adult or a child.
The present law concerning attractive nuisances is found in M.G.L.
Chapter 231 Section 85Q. That statute essentially codifies the
"Common law theory" as espoused in the case of Soule vs. Massachusetts
Electric Company 390NE 2nd 716 and states as follows: "Any person who
maintains an artificial condition upon his own land shall be liable
for physical harm to children trespassing thereon if (a) the place
where the condition exists is one upon which the land owner knows or
has reason to know that children are likely to trespass, (b) the
condition is one of which the land owner knows or has reason to know
and which he realizes or should realize will involve an unreasonable
risk of death or serious bodily harm to such children, (c) the
children because of their youth do not discover the condition or
realize the risk involved in intermeddling with it or in coming within
the area made dangerous by it, (d) the utility to the land owner of
maintaining the condition and the burden of eliminating the danger are
slight as compared with the risk to children involved, and (e) the
land owner fails to exercise reasonable care to eliminate the danger
or otherwise to protect the children." Clearly the law now indicates
liability towards minors even if they are trespassers on the property
of another if the conditions set forth in the statute are satisfied.
Note that this statute applies only to minors and that the status of