No preview available
[…] This right is not unlimited, however. Specifically, Section 2 of the Amendment provides that "[t]he provisions of any adopted or revised charter or any charter amendment shall not be inconsistent with the constitution or any laws enacted by the general court...." M.G.L. c.43B, §20, enacted in 1984 to implement the Home Rule Amendment, provides, in pertinent part: The provisions of any charter or charter amendment... shall be deemed consistent with the provisions of any law relating to the structure of city and town government, the creation of local offices, the term of office or mode of selection of local offices and the distribution of powers, duties and responsibilities among local offices. (emphasis added). Section 20 then lists certain types of state laws that charter provisions are expressly deemed to be consistent with as a matter of law— including, specifically, provisions "that any particular local officer or employee shall be appointed by any particular local officer." M.G.L. c.43B, §20(b). Section 20 has been interpreted to reflect the new balance of power that Article 89 established between the municipalities and the Commonwealth. Town Council of Agawam v. Town Manager of Agawam, 20 Mass.App.Ct. 100, 103 (1985).