You also inquired as to what, if any, consequences would result should a sign be erected in contravention of applicable standards. As you know, the regulation of traffic control signs and devices on public ways is reserved to the Commonwealth, by and through MassHighway. However, M.G.L. Chapter 85, §2 provides that local regulations, orders, rules and by -laws relative to "the erection or maintenance of signs, traffic control signals, traffic devices, school zones, parking meters or markings on any within its control shall take effect without [MassHighway] approval provided such signs, traffic control signals, traffic devices, .. . are in conformance with the department's current manual on uniform traffic control devices ..." Thereafter §2 sets forth specific exemptions to the approval of signs, not applicable here, that still require MassHighway approval before they become effective. 14 di I MassHighway's current manual, as referenced above, is a lengthy document entitled "Manual on Uniform Traffic Control