The conservative and perhaps safest, if you will, approach to be taken in an effort to avoid potential liability would be to follow mandatory as well as recommended practices. However the avoidance of claims for damages can never be guaranteed. Additionally, any perceived procedural irregularities could arguably form the basis for a challenge to the issuance of traffic citations. Of more immediate concern however is that portion of c.85 §2, which provides that "[i]f any city or town installs and maintains any of the aforesaid traffic control devices without either requesting or obtaining the required approval or after being notified of such disapproval, or in noncompliance with said manual, the department shall withhold or withdraw the unexpended balance of any funds assigned to the said city or town under the provision of section thirty-four of chapter ninety ... ". The MUTCD is incorporated by reverence in 23 Code or Federal Regulations (CFR), Part 655, Subpart F and is recognized as the national standard ror all traffic control devices installed on any street, highway, or bicycle trail open to public travel. �dy.